wordpress, blogging, writing, typing, macbook, laptop, computer, technology, business, creative, office, desk, working, wordpress, wordpress, wordpress, wordpress, wordpress, blogging, blogging, blogging, writing, writing, writing, typing, laptop, laptop, computer, computer
Photo by StockSnap on Pixabay

Costs and pricing

Part of What drives content agencies costs and pricing for a small business?

UK day-rate benchmarks to test a content marketing quote

Freelance, public-sector, editorial and one agency day rate published in the UK, used as benchmarks to test a content marketing agency quote line by line.

What to take away

  • Published day rates for content marketing work vary by role and by type of supplier: freelance, public-sector, editorial and agency. Compare like-for-like scopes.
  • Freelance benchmarkYunoJuno's Freelancer Rates Report puts typical UK day rates at about £350 for a copywriter and £450 for a content strategist.
  • Public-sector benchmarkCrown Commercial Service Digital Marketplace rate cards list content designers at about £350 to £650 a day.
  • Agency rate cardRadix Communications publishes a standard day rate of £850 plus VAT for senior B2B copywriting.
  • Ask for hours and deliverables, not just a monthly figure, and confirm whether VAT is included.

The cost blocks behind most quotes

Most agency quotes reduce to three blocks: thinking time, making time and distribution. Ask which block each line sits in before you compare the monthly total.

Three cost blocks in a quote

Thinking time

What it covers
Research, messaging, planning
Output
A document
Audit difficulty
Hard to audit
Cost driver
Senior time

Making time

What it covers
Drafting, design, editing, publishing
Output
Finished assets
Audit difficulty
Easier to check
Cost driver
Approval rounds

Distribution

What it covers
Promoted posts and media
Output
Paid reach
Audit difficulty
Set by auction
Cost driver
Media budget

Two suppliers can quote the same figure and still sell different mixes of senior time and junior production. Our guide to content agency costs, the budget guide for England, shows how to compare those mixes line by line.

Strategy time covers research, messaging and planning. It is hard to audit because the output is a document. Production time covers drafting, design, editing and publishing. A brief that needs three approval rounds costs more than one that needs a single sign-off.

Published UK day rates you can check

A rate card states a fixed price for a named role or deliverable. Hourly billing charges for time spent, so the total moves with revisions, meetings and delays. Our comparison of content agency pricing models in England shows why a day rate and a project fee rarely produce the same total.

Published UK day rates

  • Copywriter£350
  • Content strategist£450
  • ProCopywriters copy£400
  • Content designer£650
  • Radix B2B agency£850

The benchmarks below come from four different kinds of supplier. Keep them apart: a freelance rate carries no account management or agency overhead, and a public-sector rate card reflects a framework, not open-market agency pricing.

Freelance benchmarks

YunoJuno publishes an annual Freelancer Rates Report. It puts typical UK day rates at about £350 for a copywriter and £450 for a content strategist. It also covers editors, designers and developers, so you can compare roles before you brief.

ProCopywriters runs a rate survey for UK copywriters. Its published averages sit around £350 to £400 a day for freelance commercial copy. Specialist B2B or technical writers often charge more, which is a useful floor when an hourly quote looks low.

Public-sector benchmark

The Crown Commercial Service Digital Marketplace publishes rate cards for public sector digital roles. Its content designer rates run from about £350 to £650 a day, depending on seniority. That range is a public benchmark for UK content design work.

One published agency rate card

Radix Communications, a UK B2B tech copywriting agency, publishes a standard day rate of £850 plus VAT. That sits at the top end for senior agency time. It shows why a senior strategy day and a junior production day should not share one blended rate.

Few content marketing agencies publish rate cards at all. ISBA, the trade body for UK advertisers, runs agency hourly-rate benchmarks, but its 2025 Agency Hourly Rates Benchmarks are available only to members who contribute to the exercise, and they cover creative and media agencies rather than content marketing specialists.

Editorial floor

The NUJ Freelance Fees Guide sets minimum rates for editorial work. Its shift rates start around £150 a day for basic journalistic tasks, rising with experience. Use it as a floor for news or feature work, not for brand strategy.

How to use the benchmarks against a quote

Map each line of an agency quote to the nearest benchmark role: copywriter, content strategist, content designer or editor. Where the agency day rate sits well above the freelance figure, ask what the difference buys, such as account management, senior review or cover for holidays. Confirm the VAT basis of every figure before you compare it.

Which public sources actually help

Government and regulator pages are useful for the rules around a quote, not for market rates. Invoices, VAT treatment and contractor status sit with HM Revenue & Customs, so every figure in a proposal should say whether it includes VAT. A tax authority will not tell you what a mid-weight editor costs in Manchester.

Where paid distribution costs come from

Paid distribution is the line item buyers most often forget. If a proposal includes promoted posts, the fee covers production only. The media budget sits elsewhere and is set by auction.

LinkedIn's advertising pricing page sets out how advertising costs on the platform are structured. Keep media separate from the fee, so you can pause distribution without renegotiating the editorial retainer.

Compliance work you are paying for

Paid content that resembles editorial still falls under the UK advertising codes published by the Advertising Standards Authority, including the rules on recognising advertising. Someone has to check claims, disclosures and substantiation before publication. If that work does not appear in the quote, ask who is doing it.

Common questions

Should a content quote include VAT?

Not usually. Agency quotes are normally stated excluding VAT, so the figure you compare is the fee before tax. Check whether the supplier is VAT registered before you build the total into a budget.

Why do two agencies quote very different monthly figures?

Usually because the mixes differ. One may include senior strategy time and original research, while another mainly edits supplied material. Compare the scope lines rather than the headline number.

How should media spend sit in a proposal?

Keep it separate from the fee and label it as pass-through. That way you can pause distribution without renegotiating the editorial retainer.

How can I test whether an agency's assumptions are realistic?

Only against your own scopes. Ask for a sample month broken into hours and deliverables, then compare it with what your team actually needs to approve and publish.

More in Costs and pricing